Privacy Policy

Cotton Boulevard is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Cotton Boulevard website is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. This site makes every effort to protect your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Cotton Boulevard may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that Cotton Boulevard does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

DATA COLLECTION

This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a family member, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Cotton Boulevard does not share, sell, trade or rent any personal information that we may receive to any other party. We will advise clients immediately of any data breach. Any sub processors we use, are regular suppliers to us and have updated their privacy policies to be in line with GDPR guidelines. We have a dedicated Data Protection Officer (DPO) and you can write to them at: [email protected]

DATA COLLECTION VIA COOKIES

Cotton Boulevard may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site’s operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

DATA USAGE

Cotton Boulevard will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information and services offered by Cotton Boulevard that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending an email to us at [email protected] with the subject ‘No further Cotton Boulevard information’.

DATA USAGE LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, Cotton Boulevard cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DATA COLLECTION VIA FACEBOOK PIXELS

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

DATA COLLECTION VIA THIRD PARTIES

We use third party analytics providers, including Google, and others, to collect information about the usage of our website and enable us to improve how the website work.  The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the website, helps us record any difficulties you have with the website, shows us whether our advertising is effective or not, and allows us to use responses to advertisements to optimise ad performance.  Google Analytics use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about the usage of our website and to report trends to us, without storing any personal data on external third-party analytics provider platforms.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

Cotton Boulevard allow the creation of online accounts for the purpose purchasing products as a Stockist.

Below are the durations we retain personal data such as email address based on various situations:

Retain inactive accounts

Inactive accounts are those which have not logged in, or placed an order, for the specified duration they will be deleted. Any orders will be converted into guest orders.
Duration data to be held:
1 Year

Retain pending orders

Pending orders are unpaid an may have been abandoned by the customer. They will be trashed after the specified.
Duration data to be held:
10 days

Retain failed orders

Failed orders are unpaid and may have been abandoned by the customer. They will be trashed after the specified.
Duration data to be held:
10 days

Retain cancelled orders

Cancelled orders are unpaid and may have been cancelled by the store owner or customer. They will be trashed after the specified duration.
Duration data to be held:
10 days

Retain completed orders

Retain completed orders for a specified duration before anonymising the personal data within them.
Duration data to be held:
1 month
If you use the site as a guest some of above retention periods will apply.
This Privacy Policy updated 06 January 2020.